Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

This policy describes the way in which Roskerr Ltd aims to repay the trust shown by our valued customers who have shared their personal data with us.

 

  1. About Us

Roskerr Ltd (Roskerr) is a electronic and photographic distribution company incorporated in England with the Company Number 6400183.Our registered offices are C41 – C43 Fulwell Court, Red Scar Business Park, Preston, Lancashire PR2 5NN.Roskerr Ltd is the controller of all personal data processed by Roskerr and it’s subsidiary companies and brands; Rose Media, Hairy Coo, Smile and Pocket Socket.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer

Roskerr’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted with the following details:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Roskerr Ltd

Unit C41 – C43 Fulwell Court

Red Scar Business Park

Preston

Lancashire

PR2 5NN

 

e. accounts@roskerr.co.uk

t. 01772 498594

 

  1. About this Policy

We will only provide this privacy policy to you once, generally at the start of our relationship with you.However, if this privacy policy is updated substantially, then we may provide you with details of the updated version.You are encouraged to check back on our website regularly for updates.

 

This Policy is dated 24th May 2018

 

  1. Personal Data We May Collect From You

When you contact us in person, by email, post, telephone or our website, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal data about you, such as information regarding your:

  • Personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as names, title, email, addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us.
  • Any Credit/Debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you – all card details are destroyed after each transaction unless written consent is given by you to securely store these.
  • Use of and movements through our online websites, passwords, identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information.
  • Upon entering our premises or surrounds we reserve the right to record using CCTV and motion sensors any movements, and will inform you of such recordings by appropriate signage.
  • Records of your attendance at any events, trade shows or competitions we attend or hosted by us.
  • Participation in any prize draws, competitions or raffles held by us
  • Suggestions offered as part of customer feedback
  • Information about your computer usage using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer.
  • Images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings
  • Your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

 

  1. Special Categories of Personal Data

We may also collect, store and use the following ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal data regarding you:

  • Photographic or Video files uploaded to a Kiosk or Printer, these will be deleted after a period of 24hrs, and not used for any marketing purposes

 

  1. Where we Collect your Personal Data

We typically will collect data about our customers when:

  • You create an account on one of our websites
  • You create an account in person or by telephone or post
  • You interact with us on social media, by phone or email
  • You attend a trade show where we are exhibiting

In order to open an account with Roskerr we reserve the right to consult your trade references and financial records of you and your business.  It is your responsibility to ensure your referees agree to the sharing of data for the purposes of account opening procedures.

  1. Uses Made of Your Personal Data

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal data, the categories of your personal data involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this:

Purpose

Personal Data Used

Lawful Basis

The administer any account(s) you may have with us and managing our relationship with you and dealing with payments and any support service or product enquiries made by you

All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

Performance of contract.This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your contract with us.

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any products and/or services

All contact and account details.Transaction and Payment information

Performance of contract.This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of merchandise, products or services.

To send you information concerning your purchases

All contact and account details.

Performance of contract. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your contract with us.

To send you other marketing information we think you might find relevant or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about upcoming events, promotions or products and information from our commercial partners.

All contact and account details and marketing preferences.

Where you have given us your consent to do so.

To answer your queries.

Contact details and records of interactions with us.

We have a legitimate interest to provide query handling services to you in case there are any issues or questions with your account or contract.

Retention of records

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims by you.We need to retain records to properly administer and manage your account and in some cases, we may have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain records.

Your usage of our IT systems, websites and online portals

IP addresses and cookies

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure and efficient.

To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within our markets.

Records of your attendance at trade shows or events, and other events you choose to attend

We have a legitimate interest to provide the best possible use experience when browsing our website(s).

For the provision of security and minimisation of crime

Images in video and/or photographic form.

We have a legal obligation to provide a safe environment for our employees and visitors and may use CCTV recording as a method of doing so.

For the promotion and demonstration of products

Images in video and/or photographic form.

We have a legitimate interest when promoting photo printing products to use your images only when provided to us, these images will be deleted and never used for third party marketing purposes.

 

For some of your personal data you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal data.If you do not provide us with the requested personal data we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal data in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do so by contacting us as per the details in section 3 of this policy.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made available before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal data to the extent that we are entitled to do so on a legal basis other than your consent.Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain customer benefits to you.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

From time to time we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about the products and services we believe may be relevant to you.

 

We will only send marketing communications to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set.You can update your communication preferences or unsubscribe at any time by calling 01772 498594 and speaking to your account manager or by emailing accounts@roskerr.co.uk

 

  1. How we Share Your Personal Data

We will never sell or share your personal data to any third party, but may if the need requires us to share your data with a manufacturer for product information purposes only and only on your approval.

 

 

 

  1. Profiling and Automated Decision Making

Roskerr does not perform any profiling or automated decision making that has a significant or legal effect.

 

  1. How Long do we Keep Your Personal Data

The duration for which we retain your personal data will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you.However, in some cases personal data may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal data that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 7 years after your last contact with us.Exceptions to this rule are:

  • CCTV records are held for no more that 28days unless we need to preserve the records for legal purposes.
  • Uploaded Photographic or Video files to Kiosks or Printers are held for no more than 24hrs.

 

  1. Your Rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data.If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details listed in section 3 of this policy.

 

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from Roskerr as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to oblige Roskerr to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you.Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to Erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Roskerr to erase personal data about you.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Roskerr to restrict processing of your personal data.For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of the personal data held about you.

Right to View

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Roskerr to provide you with the personal data which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to oblige Roskerr to transmit your personal data to another controller.

Right to Withdraw

You have the right to withdraw consent if the lawful basis for processing the personal data is your consent.

Right to Object to Direct Marketing

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to direct marketing.

Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Roskerr does not perform any automated decision making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly effects you.

 

  1. Right to Complain

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, please contact Roskerr’s Data Protection Officer in the first instance.The DPO will ensure your request is handled in a professional and timely manner.If however, you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.For the UK, the details are listed below:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

t. 03031 231113

f. 01625 524510